Skip to main content
Not Found
Conference

2023 Annual Bankruptcy Institute | Virtual


Total Credits: 7.0 MCLE, 2.0 Ethics, 1.0 Elimination of Bias

Practice Area:
Bankruptcy |  Elimination of Bias |  Ethics |  General Practice

Dates


Description

(Exact times are subject to change)

9-10:40 a.m. | Case law updates (please choose one)
Eastern District session:
Speakers: Adam G. Breeze
, Millsap & Singer LLC, St. Louis; Kathryn A. Klein, Riezman Berger PC, St. Louis; Wendell J. Sherk, Attorney at Law, St. Louis

Western District session:
Speakers: Andrea M. Chase, Spencer Fane LLP, Kansas City; and Jesse Langford, Licata Bankruptcy Firm, PC, Springfield 

10:40-10:55 a.m. | Break

10:55-11:45 a.m. | Chapter 13 (please choose one)
Eastern District session:
Speakers: Kimber H. Baro
, Baro Law Firm, Florissant; Joshua M. Jones, U.S. Attorney’s Office, St. Louis; Joseph M. Wilson, Office of the Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Trustee for the Eastern District of Missouri, St. Louis

Western District session:
Speakers: Dana M. Estes, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee, Kansas City; and Nicolette L. Robovsky, Reed Law, PC, Jefferson City

11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Lunch

12:30-1:20 p.m. | Elimination of bias (please choose one)
Eastern District session:
Speakers: E. Rebecca Case
, Stone, Leyton & Gershman, St. Louis; Hon. Kathy A. Surratt-States, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, St. Louis; Laura Toledo, Lathrop GPM LLP, St. Louis

Western District session:
Speaker: Christa B. Moss, United States Attorney's Office, Kansas City

1:20-1:35 p.m. | Break

1:35-2:25 p.m. | Business reorganization scenarios (please choose one)
Eastern District session:
Speakers: Robert E. Eggmann
, Carmoday MacDonald PC, Clayton; Hon. Brian C. Walsh, U.S. Bankruptcy Court. St. Louis; Daniel Wiggins, Morris Anderson & Associates Ltd., St. Louis

Western District session:
Speakers: Christopher T. Borniger, Office of the United States Trustee, Kansas City; and Sharon L. Stolte, Sandberg Phoenix & Von Gontard PC, Kansas City

2:25-2:40 p.m. | Break

2:40-3:30 p.m. | Stay relief issues (please choose one)
Eastern District session:
Speakers: Hon. Bonnie L. Clair
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, St. Louis; Corrine E. Edwards, Walters & Edwards LLC, St. Louis; MaryAnn G. Black, Codilis, Moody & Circelli, PC, St. Charles

Western District session:
Speakers: Hon. Dennis R. Dow, U.S. Bankruptcy Court W.D. Missouri, Kansas City; Benjamin C. Struby, Lathrop GPM LLP, Kansas City; and Victor F. Weber, Merrick, Baker & Strauss, PC, Kansas City

3:30-3:45 p.m. | Break

3:45-4:35 p.m. | The sharing, splitting, unbundling, factoring, financing, bifurcation, and disclosure of attorney fees: Ethical ramifications and what you need to know (please choose one)
Eastern District session:
Speakers:
Seth A. Albin, Summers Compton Wells LLC, St. Louis; Joseph R.  Schlotzhauer, Department of Justice, U.S. Trustee, St. Louis

Western District session:
Speakers: Hon. Cynthia A. Norton, U.S. Bankruptcy Court W.D. Missouri, Kansas City; and Adam E. Miller, Office of the United States Trustee, Kansas City

4:35 p.m. | Adjourn

Cancellation Policy

Click HERE to review the Cancellation Policy.

Please wait ...

Back to Top